Privacy Policy

This website is ad free & doesn’t use Facebook, Google, or any ad programs or scripts.

Our website address is: https://9to5itguy.com.

What personal data we collect & why we collect it

Comments

This website doesn’t have comments below the articles. The solutions available for such integration are either owned by ad companies & come with the risk of monitoring & data collection, or are cost prohibitive.

Comments shared through the YouTube channel, or Podcast services or apps are bound by the TOS of those specific apps.  (to be updated later)

 

Email feedback & comments are not shared public without permission & then only when they provide answers or solutions that may be beneficial to the community or readers, watchers & listeners.  When submitting comments or feedback use the identifying information you’re ok with sharing.

Media

We don’t allow media uploads or sharing

Contact forms

Information submitted through contact forms is not shared with anyone other than 9to5ITGuy.com admins & representatives.

Cookies

We use cookies to verify visitors. Customer portals are through a secure 3rd party & not hosted on our website.

To help mitigate any cookie retention you can also manually clear all cookies after every session:

Chrome

Click on the menu “hamburger” icon in the upper right corner & select Settings > Show advanced settings… > Privacy & then tap the content settings button.

In the next window that opens, under Cookies, select the radio button that says “Keep local data only until you quit your browser.”

Press Done at the bottom of the window, close the settings tab, & that’s it.

Firefox

Click on the “hamburger” icon in the upper right corner & select Options. Then in the window that opens, click on the Privacy tab. Under History, click the drop down menu next to “Firefox will:” & select Use custom settings for history.

A number of check boxes will automatically appear. Most of the defaults should be fine, but you want to change the drop down menu next to “Keep until.” Change that setting to I close Firefox (i.e. keep cookies until I close Firefox).

As an option at the bottom of the history section, Firefox also lets you clear all your browsing history when you close Firefox, but that is not selected by default. Do so if you’d like.

Once you’re done click OK & that’s it.

Internet Explorer

Automatically deleting cookies every time you shut down Internet Explorer isn’t as obvious as it is with the other two browsers. To do so, click the gear icon in the upper-right corner & select Internet Options.

Open the General Tab in the window that appears. Under the Browsing History section, check the box next to “Delete browser history on exit.” If you’d like, you can click the Delete button underneath to customize exactly which settings are flushed every time you close IE, though cookies are wiped by default when you enable the “Delete browser history on exit” option.

Then click OK

Source: https://www.pcworld.com/article/2846020/how-to-automatically-delete-your-cookies-every-time-you-close-your-browser.html

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

3rd party websites that you visit may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, & monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account & are logged in to that website. I have no control over what other websites do, however, I do my best to NOT embed from sources that unnecessarily track you, & many times will choose links instead of embedding.

 

Again, I highly recommend following the options & suggestions throughout this website, podcast & videos to mitigate 3rd party tracking & suggestions for protecting your privacy when navigation the web.

Analytics

9to5ITGuy uses Matomo analytics, a privacy focused, open source lightweight analytics tool that doesn’t use cookies, collect personal data,  & is fully compliant with GDPR, CCPA & PECR.

Matomo

1) Automatically anonymize Visitors IPs,
2) Deletes old visitors logs.
4) Respects Do Not Track setting.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

 

Who we share your data with.

We don’t use Facebook API’s, or any ad programs or scripts. Traffic data is used to let us know how many website visitors we have.

As a matter of fact we encourage you to use the methods taught here including using VPNs, TOR, as well as browser extensions such as Privacy Badger, HTTPS Everywhere & others.

 

Here’s a link to the EFF’s browser tools.

https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2016/09/five-eff-tools-help-you-protect-yourself-online

How long we retain your data

Traffic data is collected in real time, & we retain history to track our progress or issues in order to make actionable decisions. Since our analytics program collects no personal data, there is no personal data to retain.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account with us, you are free to delete it at anytime & that will be it.  We don’t retain your email address or any other information except for any feedback you may share with us about our content & services.  This does not exclude any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Emailed comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Newsletter

I offer & encourage readers, & listeners to sign up for the Privacy Skills newsletter so that I may deliver content updates & any community announcements to you personally. I have no interest in any personal data about you, & encourage you to use an anonymous email address to sign up.

Your contact information

When you unsubscribe from my newsletter, or end your membership your information is deleted.

Administrative contact
admin@9to5itguy.com

3rd Party TOS & Policies

This section is updated when needed.
Payments are processed by Stripe:
https://stripe.com/legal

Video meetings are powered by Vectera
https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/42982300/cookie-policy

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website & the services we offer.